Logo
Home|Immigration|Business|Study|Visit|FAQs|News|About Us|Contact Us
Home Immigration Business Study Visit FAQsNews About Us Contact Us
Immigration
Drop A Message
Captcha

Express Entry - Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Criteria

The Comprehensive Ranking System ranks eligible candidates for immigration to Canadathrough Express Entry under the following components:
  • core human capital factors;
  • accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors;
  • skill transferability factors; and
  • factors relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.
There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System.

For candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner,there are:
  • a maximum of 500 points available for core human capital factors;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for either a provincial nomination of a qualifying offer of arranged employment.
For candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner,there are:
  • a maximum of 460 points available for core human capital factors of the principal applicant;
  • a maximum of 40 points for the core human capital factors of the spouse or common-law partner;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for either a provincial nomination of a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

Comprehensive Ranking System: Core Human Capital factors

For the purposes of this table, 'PA' refers to the principal applicantand 'spouse' refers to the spouse or common-law partner.

Age

Age (in years) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 100) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 110)
under 18 0 points 0 points
18 90 99
19 95 105
20-29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 or older 0 0

Level of education

Level of education With an accompanying spouse
(maximum points available: 140 for PA, 10 for spouse)
Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 150)
Less than secondary (high) school credential 0 points 0 points
Secondary school credential 28 for PA; 2 for spouse 30
One-year post-secondary program 84 for PA; 6 for spouse 90
Two-year post-secondary program 91 for PA; 7 for spouse 98
Post-secondary program of 3 or more years 112 for PA; 8 for spouse 120
Two or more post-secondary programs, of which at least one was completed after a post-secondary program of three or more years 119 for PA; 9 for spouse 128
Master's or entry-to-practice professional degree 126 for PA; 10 for spouse 135
Doctoral Degree (PhD) 140 for PA; 10 for spouse 150

First Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 128 for PA; 20 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 136)
For each language ability 32 points for PA; 5 points for spouse 34 points
CLB 3 or lower 0 0
CLB 4 6 for PA; 0 for spouse 6
CLB 5 6 for PA; 1 for spouse 6
CLB 6 8 for PA; 1 for spouse 9
CLB 7 16 for PA; 3 for spouse 17
CLB 8 22 for PA; 3 for spouse 23
CLB 9 29 for PA; 5 for spouse 31
CLB 10 or higher 32 for PA; 5 for spouse 34
*Points in the above chart are for each language ability: speaking, writing, readingand listening, respectively.

Second Language Ability (English or French)

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 22) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 24)
For each language ability 6 6
CLB 4 or lower 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or higher 6 6
*Points in the above chart are for each language ability: speaking, writing, readingand listening, respectively.

Canadian Work Experience

Number of years With an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 70 for PA; 10 for spouse) Without an accompanying spouse (maximum points available: 80)
Less than 1 0 points 0 points
1 year 35 for PA; 5 for spouse 40
2 years 46 for PA; 7 for spouse 53
3 years 56 for PA; 8 for spouse 64
4 years 63 for PA; 9 for spouse 72
5 years or more 70 for PA; 10 for spouse 80

Comprehensive Ranking System: Skill Transferability Factors

A maximum of 100 points are awarded for a candidate's skill transferability factors.There are five combinations of such skill transferability, with a maximum of 50points awarded for each combination. Even if a candidate scores more than 100 pointsin total, only 100 points will be awarded under the Comprehensive Ranking System.Candidates with or without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner are awardedpoints for skill transferability in exactly the same way. There are no points availablefor the skill transferability of a candidate's spouse or common-law partner.

For the purposes of this table, 'CLB' refers to Canadian Language Benchmark.

Education and Language Ability

CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials,
the first of which was 3 or more years in duration
25 50

Education and Canadian Work Experience

  1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No post-secondary education 0 0
Post-secondary education of 1 year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary credentials, the first of which was 3 or more years in duration 25 50

Language Ability and Non-Canadian Work Experience

CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one of these CLB 7 or 8 CLB 9 or higher for all language abilities
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

Canadian and non-Canadian Work Experience

1 year of Canadian work experience 2 or more years of Canadian work experience
No non-Canadian work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of non-Canadian work experience 13 25
3 or more years of non-Canadian work experience 25 50

Certificate of Qualification in a Trade and Language Ability

CLB 5 or higher on all language abilities, with at least one CLB 5 or 6 CLB 7 or higher on all language abilities
Certificate of qualification in a trade occupation issued by a province 25 50

Comprehensive Ranking System: Additional Points

Candidates may be awarded 600 points for either a nomination certificate ora qualifying job offer of arranged employment, but not both.

Additional points All candidates
For a nomination certificate from a Canadian province (except Quebec) 600 points
For a qualifying job offer of arranged employment from a Canadian employer 600 points
Related tags: canadian immigrartion, immigration to Canada, Express Entry Job offer, obtain canadian job, permanent residency, Canadian work visa, Comprehensive Ranking System, arranged employment in canada, canadian immigration point system, requirements for becoming a Canadian citizen

Address

P.O. Box 44801
106-Block A, Al Fardan Center
Buhaira Corniche
Sharjah, U.A.E.

Contact

Tel:+971 6 5566 188
Fax:+971 6 5566 199
Email:contact@cscimmigration.com

Get In Touch

Find Us On FacebookCircle Us With Google PlusCall Us On SkypeNews Feed
Copyright © 2005 - 2018 Canadian Center For Immigration Services. All rights reserved. Powered by CSS.